Vedere la Scienza Festival

International Scientific TV, Film and AV Media Festival

Milano   31/3/2008 - 6/4/2008

Spazio Oberdan, viale Vittorio Veneto 2 - Milano

logo provincia
Provincia di Milano
Settore Cultura

logo universita
Istituto di Fisica Generale Applicata

logo cineteca
Fondazione Cineteca Italiana



In collaborazione con/In association with

logo ctu
CTU



e il contributo di/Sponsor

logo ctu
Agenzia spaziale italiana



Sponsor tecnico/Technical sponsor

logo ctu
361



Si ringrazia/Special thanks

logo ctu
Auser



logo ctu

 

PROGRAMME

Institutional Greetings:

(Download programme  )

Monday, 31st March 2008

OPENING CEREMONY OF THE FESTIVAL AND AWARD CEREMONY OF THE 2007 EDITION
Teatro Dal Verme, Via San Giovanni sul Muro 2

FROM THE EARTH TO THE SKY: SPACE ESPLORATION THROUGH HUMAN EXPERIENCE, SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNOLOGICAL RESEARCH, STUDYING AND RESPECTING THE ENVIRONMENT

9:30 am - Teatro Dal Verme, Via San Giovanni sul Muro 2

  1. In the Shadow of the Moon(*)
    UK, 2007, 96 min
  2. Our Country is on the Path to the Space (*)
    Italy, 2007, 7 min
  3. Esperia Mission: Italians at NASA(*)
    Italy, 2007, 25 min

With:

Roberto Vittori (Astronaut)
Giovanni F. Bignami (Italian Space Agency - President)

Chairman:
Giosuè Boetto Cohen (Scientific Journalist)

2:30 pm - Spazio Oberdan, Viale Vittorio Veneto 2

BIOLOGY AND BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES

  1. Health for Sale(*)
    Italy, 2007, 52 min
  2. The Enigma Alzheimer(*)
    Germany, 2007, 43 min
  3. Ruth(*)
    UK, 2006, 31 min
  4. Kitchen Chemistry – Crazy Chemistry(*)
    Ireland, 2007, 3 min
  5. Race for the Heart(*)
    Germany, 2007, 45 min
  6. The Republic of Dreams(*)
    Italy, 2007, 29 min
  7. Tastes and Colours(*)
    Belgium, 2006, 29 min
  8. There’s a Cockroach in my Cupboard(*)
    France, 2006, 51 min

Tuesday, 1st April 2008

9:30 am - Spazio Oberdan, Viale Vittorio Veneto 2

PHYSICS: RESEARCHES ON THE STRUCTURE OF THE MATTER AND THE ORIGIN OF THE UNIVERSE

  1. Time Limits(*)
    Austria, 2007, 50 min
  2. The Atom Smashers(*)
    USA, 2008, 85 min

2:30 pm - Spazio Oberdan, Viale Vittorio Veneto 2

HISTORY OF TECHNOLOGY, AERONAUTICS AND MATHEMATICS

  1. G. Eiffel – Science is defying the wind(*)
    Italy, 2007, 45 min
  2. The First Men In Space(*)
    Germany, 2007, 52 min
  3. Blow-up – Images from the Nanoworld(*)
    Italia, 2007, 13 min
  4. Star Gadgets(*)
    Ireland, 2007, 5 min
  5. Doctor Ice(*)
    Italy, 2008, 58 min
  6. Flatland, the Film(*)
    USA, 2007, 100 min

9:15 pm - Spazio Oberdan, Viale Vittorio Veneto 2

  1. Staub di Hartmut Bitomsky
    Germany, 2007, 90 min

Wednesday, 2nd April 2008

9:30 am - Spazio Oberdan, Viale Vittorio Veneto 2

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

  1. Going North - Escapes from the Global Warming(*)
    Italy, 2008, 51 min
  2. Waste = Food(*)
    Netherlands, 2006, 49 min
  3. The Investigators – Renewable Energies(*)
    Ireland, 2007, 26 min

2:30 pm - Spazio Oberdan, Viale Vittorio Veneto 2

NATURAL SCIENCES

  1. First Flower(*)
    USA, 2007, 57 min
  2. The Naturalist Emperor(*)
    Italy, 2007, 28 min
  3. In the Beginning was the Mud(*)
    France, 2006, 56 min
  4. The Italian Cave Salamander Ghost within the Fog(*)
    Repubblica di San Marino, 2008, 18 min
  5. The two Lumberjacks(*)
    Italy, 2007, 3 min
  6. Four Seasons and More... Beautiful Chemistry and Physics in Microscale(*)
    Germany, 2006, 3 min
  7. Unbelievable(*)
    Italy, 2006, 6 min
  8. Searching for the Blue Whale(*)
    Chile, 2007, 26 min
  9. Climate Change: Spanish Scientists in the Arctic(*)
    Spain, 2007, 39 min

9:15 pm - Spazio Oberdan, Viale Vittorio Veneto 2

  1. The Red Tent (Krasnaya palatka), Mikhail Kalatozov
    Italy/USA, 1969, 158 min

Thursday, 3rd April 2008

9:30 am - Spazio Oberdan, Viale Vittorio Veneto 2

BIOLOGY AND GENETICS

  1. Understanding the Book of Life (*)
    Canada, 2007, 30 min
  2. The Man with the Golden Cells(*)
    France, 2007, 53 min

2:30 pm - Spazio Oberdan, Viale Vittorio Veneto 2

MEDICINE AND BIOLOGY

  1. Like Gloves Filled With Sand
    Germany, 2006, 76 min
  2. Some New Tricks with DNA
    Canada, 2007, 30 min
  3. Living without chemistry?(*)
    Italy, 2007, 7 min
  4. The Fabulous Fauna of the Islands
    Italy, 2006, 24 min
  5. The Macro and Micro World of Aedes Aegypti Mosquitos
    Brasil, 2005, 12 min
  6. Behind the Things(*)
    Italy, 2007, 6 min
  7. Red Cod – A Submerged Stockpile(*)
    Italy, 2006, 32 min
  8. The Sea Level Changes in the Mediterranean(*)
    Italy, 2007, 24 min
  9. Futuris - A Maasailand Dream: When Sun provides Safer Water(*)
    France, 2007, 9 min
  10. Some Chemistry Experiments in the Classroom(*)
    Switzerland, 2006, 8 min

9:15 pm - Spazio Oberdan, Viale Vittorio Veneto 2

  1. The Last Trapper, Nicolas Vanier
    France, 2003, 94 min

Friday 4th April 2008

9:30 am - Spazio Oberdan, Viale Vittorio Veneto 2

GEOLOGY AND NATURAL SCIENCES

  1. The Perfect Eruption – Etna 2002-2003(*)
    Italy, 2006, 29 min
  2. In the Beginning was the Mud(*)
    France, 2006, 56 min

2:30 pm - Spazio Oberdan, Viale Vittorio Veneto 2

EARTH AND SKY EXPLORATION

  1. Alone in the Desert
    Germany, 2007, 44 min
  2. Past Through Future of Mars
    Spain, 2006, 56 min
  3. ATV: a Very Special Delivery(*)
    Netherlands, 2008, 6 min
  4. Calling All Aliens - Search in Space
    Germany, 2007, 52 min
  5. Beyond our Sky(*)
    Italy, 2007, 6 min
  6. Space Hackers
    Italy, 2007, 53 min
  7. Icarus Dream
    Italy, 2007, 34 min

9:15 pm - Spazio Oberdan, Viale Vittorio Veneto 2

  1. The Oil Route, Bernardo Bertolucci
    Italy, 1967, 135 min

Saturday, 5th April 2008

2:30 pm - Spazio Oberdan, Viale Vittorio Veneto 2

  1. The Sinister Masters of the Internet
    Germany, 2006, 43 min
  2. Library on Ice
    Germany, 2007, 44 min
  3. The River of a Thousand Engravings
    France, 2007, 52 min

5:00 pm - Spazio Oberdan, Viale Vittorio Veneto 2

  1. South, Frank Hurley
    Germany, 1919, silent, 81 min
    With musical accompaniment

7:00 pm - Spazio Oberdan, Viale Vittorio Veneto 2

  1. Powaqqatsi, Godfrey Reggio
    USA, 1988, 99 min

9:15 pm- Spazio Oberdan, Viale Vittorio Veneto 2

  1. The Frozen North, Edward F. Cline
    USA, 1922, silent, 17 min
    With piano accompaniment
  2. Nanook of the North, Robert J. Flaherty
    USA, 1922, silent, 55 min
    With piano accompaniment

Sunday, 6th April 2008

2:30 pm - Spazio Oberdan, Viale Vittorio Veneto 2

  1. The Animals' Alphabet
    Italy, 2007, 16 min
  2. Deep Blue, Andy Byatt
    UK, 2003, 83 min
  3. Dandelion, Bionics – Technology from Nature
    Germania, 2007, 24 min

5:00 pm - Spazio Oberdan, Viale Vittorio Veneto 2

  1. Naqoyqatsi, Godfrey Reggio
    USA, 2002, 89 min

7:00 pm - Spazio Oberdan, Viale Vittorio Veneto 2

  1. Staub, Hartmut Bitomsky
    Germany, 2007, 90 min

9:15 pm - Spazio Oberdan, Viale Vittorio Veneto 2

  1. Anima Mundi, Godfrey Reggio
    USA, 1992, 28 min
  2. Koyaanisqatsi, Godfrey Reggio
    USA, 1982, 80 min

Saturday, 12th aprile 2008

8:00 pm - MUSEO CIVICO DI STORIA NATURALE, C.so Venezia 55

  1. Amazing Monsieur Fabre, Henry Diamant-Berger
    France, 1951, 85 min
  1. Following in Monsieur Fabre’s footsteps, Jêrome Diamant-Berger
    2007

With:

Jêrome Diamant-Berger (author and director)
Carlo Pesarini (entomologist, Museo Civico di Storia Naturale)

 

NB (*) = competing

italiano